800.253.0820
3977 Emerald Dr., Kalamazoo, MI 49001
3 Jaw Open Center 'Long Stroke' Power Chucks
Untitled Document

ALS 6" - 12" Chucks

  • Extended jaw stroke
  • ± .0005 repeatability
  • 1.5mm x 60° master jaws
  • All steel body
  • Hardened jaw ways, master jaws and internal parts
  • Open center

See complete product details in our latest catalog >>

Table Test

Model No. Thru Hole Dia Jaw Stroke Dia Sleeve Stroke Gripping Capacity Draw Bar Pull lb/f Grip Force lb/f Max RPM Wt lbs
     Max. Min.    
ALS6-A5 (D)1.102".787".590"6.49"1.102"6,2727,015450031
ALS8-A6 (D)1.771".984".748"8.46"1.259"9,23911,016330055
ALS8-A8 (I)1.771".984".748"8.46"1.259"9,23911,016330055
ALS10-A6 (I)2.086"1.181".866"10.00"1.653"12,09414,169300099
ALS10-A8 (D)2.086"1.181".866"10.00"1.653"12,09414,169300099
ALS12-A6 (I)2.480"1.377".984"11.96"1.692"15,57918,0752200172
ALS12-A8 (D)2.480"1.377".984"11.96"1.692"15,57918,0752200172
ALS12-A11 (I)2.480"1.377".984"11.96"1.692"15,57918,0752200172
(I) Indirect mount (D) Direct mount

Table Test

Dimensional Data (in inch)
MODELALS6-A5ALS8-A6ALS8-A8ALS10-A6ALS10-A8ALS12-A6ALS12-A8ALS12-A11
A6.658.468.46101011.9711.9711.97
B5.916.697.175.25.249.459.179.33
C5.5126.6936.6938.6618.6618.6618.6618.661
D3.254.1885.5014.1885.5014.1885.5017.751
E0.6220.6990.7381.0140.7380.9450.6690.827
F0.1970.1970.1970.1970.1970.1970.1970.197
H4.1265.2526.7485.2526.7485.2526.7489.25
J1.1021.7711.7712.0862.0862.482.482.48
KM10M12M16M12M16M12M16M20
M0.7870.9840.9841.1811.1811.1811.1811.181
N max.1.5452.0862.0862.462.462.9332.9332.933
N min.1.1511.5941.5941.871.871.2441.2441.244
O max.0.6590.8170.8171.0531.0531.5051.5051.505
O min.0.3640.4620.4620.4430.4430.5020.5020.502
P max.0.3940.1180.1180.2360.2360.3230.3230.323
P min.0.197-0.63-0.63-1.102-1.102-0.661-0.661-0.661
Q1.0231.3781.3781.5751.5751.9691.9691.969
R0.4720.5510.5510.630.630.8260.8260.826
S0.9451.261.261.5751.5751.4961.4961.496
T0.0790.0790.0790.0790.0790.1180.1180.118
U max.M38x1.5M55x2.0M55x2.0M65x2.0M65x2.0M75x2.0M75x2.0M75x2.0
W1.7712.562.562.8742.8743.2683.2683.268
X0.7871.1811.1811.7711.7711.9681.9681.968
Y1.1411.5351.5351.6931.6932.0472.0472.047
Z2.5983.743.744.3314.3314.374.374.37