Products

Home $ Product $ Power Chucks $ 3 Jaw Wedge Type Closed Center Power Chuck

3 Jaw Wedge Type Closed Center Power Chuck

PA 18″ – 63″ Large Diameter Chucks

  • All steel body
  • Standard 3 jaw closed center wedge chuck for general machining
  • Hardened jaw ways and all internal parts
  • Standard metric serrations 3.0mm serration pitch
Model No.Mount Width*Jaw Stroke DiaSleeve StrokeGripping CapacityDraw Bar Pull lb/fGrip Force lb/fMa" RPMWt lbs
MaxMin
PA18-A111.06".630"1.378"17.71"5.19"18400559772710274
PA21-A111.06".630"1.378"20.87"2.68"18400613501940367
PA24-A111.06".630"1.378"24.02"5.98"18400613501760492
PA24-A151.06".630"1.378"24.02"5.98"18400613501760492
PA28-A111.06".630"1.378"27.95"1.37"18400613501200617
PA28-A151.06".630"1.378"27.95"1.37"18400613501200617
PA32-A111.06".787"1.496"31.49"7.08"2250053900900705
PA32-A151.06".787"1.496"31.49"7.08"2250053900900705
PA40-A111.06"1.181"2.244"39.37"11.42"40450899005001323
PA40-A151.06"1.181"2.244"39.37"11.42"40450899005001323
PA40-A201.06"1.181"2.244"39.37"11.42"40450899005001323
PA501.06"1.181"2.244"49.21"11.42"40450899004501763
PA551.06"1.181"2.244"53.12"11.42"40450899004002425
PA631.06"1.181"2.244"62.99"11.42"40450899003503307
*Add to dimension B for total width
Dimensional Data (in inch)
ModelPA-18PA-21PA-24PA-28PA-32PA-40PA-50PA-55PA-63
A17.7120.872427.9531.4939.3749.215563
B4.484.924.925.95.97.097.097.87.8
C11.8114.9614.9614.9614.9620.4720.4728.3528.35
F0.2360.2360.2360.2360.2360.3140.3140.3140.314
H9.251313131318.2518.2525.525.5
J---------
K6-M206-M226-M226-M226-M246-M246-M246-M246-M24
L1.181.221.221.221.381.381.381.381.38
M1.692.362.362.362.993.943.943.943.94
N max.4.253.384.923.863.915.775.775.775.77
N min.3.933.074.613.463.525.185.185.185.18
O max.1.983.683.685.637.088.869.2516.7320.67
O min.0.910.960.961.181.181.181.181.181.18
P max.3.623.823.821.371.11.381.381.381.38
P min.0.882.442.44-0.118-0.39-0.87-0.87-0.87-0.87
Q1.972.562.562.952.953.353.353.353.35
R10.9840.9849.8410.9840.9840.9840.984
S2.162.1652.172.562.362.5392.5592.5592.559
TM30x3.5M30x3.5M30x3.5M30x3.5M30x3.5M36x4.0M36x4.0M36x4.0M36x4.0
U0.0780.1180.1180.3540.236-0.159-0.159-0.159-0.159
V2.362.362.36------
W2.42.82.82.953.194.174.174.174.17
X5.317.097.096.36.37.877.877.877.87